Preparing for hibernation

I’m currently in a slump about winter approaching, its only just Autumn. Half of me looks forward to colder wintery nights, the other more sensible but meh half is wondering what on earth there is to enjoy! I think I just miss the light, more than the warmth.

So I’m going to prepare slowly so when it comes, it won’t be such of a huge deal. This prep won’t overtake me learning to enjoy autumn though, as I don’t want to keep not living in the moment. So I’m just going to focus on being organised.

The Pantry I’m going to slowly stock up on things dry goods to go in soups, and collect and search for hearty and healthy recipes. And just build up on stocks, and rice, and dry goods, along with saving vegie tops to make stocks. Lots of pulses, lentils, beans. And some meat in bulk now and again. I want to try and go to the market once a week and stock up on fruit and veg, unless it is absolutely pouring with rain! and I mean pouring. And look into planting herbs for winter! Not sure how they will survive in our wind tunnel of a balcony, but i’ll try!

Clothing My jacket that I bought when I first moved here, is waay to big, and it was too big last year. If one thing to get this year, it will be a new rain and windproof jacket. And maybe some ear muffs! And a nice warm wrap or something to wear in the office for the times when it gets cold in there.

Electricity Bill The dryer is going to get a crazy workout over winter, but I also want to try and reasonably dry as much as I can on our drying rack, sometimes this just isn’t possible as our lounge room takes ages with our heater to warm up. We need to use our heating in winter, we do, no double glazing, and an very airy but not damp house means that, the ONE heater we do have gets a damn good workout. Previous times I’ve tried not to bring it out of the cupboard until the last minute, I’ll do the same this year. And try and turn it off a little sooner at night. And try not to sneak it into my bedroom, when everyone else has gone to bed… I’m also going to call our electricity company to see how much winter cost us last year so we can slowly build up the flat account to cover the cost rather than get hit with the cost 😦

Training I’m planning on running my first ever half marathon toward the end of June. So i’ll be doing alot of running outside. Hmm, will need to purchase some wet weather, and cold weather gear for that! But yeah, just getting outside, and finding different things to focus on, so things don’t become mundane with my training. I raced my first 7km almost two weeks ago, and I need to switch my training about and stuff.

Now I just need to look at Autumn and find things to enjoy for that, yeah I’m really not a cold weather person. I would be if there was double glazing and central heating, but no, that does not happen here!


Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s